← Back to Track Record

Washington vs Los Angeles D

Sports Β· Kalshi Β· Called YES, verified WIN Β· Sep 6, 2026
View the original Kalshi market →
Verified Outcome
WIN
PillarLab called Los Angeles D to win (YES @ 65%).
Result: Los Angeles D won. The call was correct. Final result: Los Angeles D won.
Analyzed: Sep 6, 2026, 5:39 PM UTC
Market resolved: Sep 7, 2026, 5:12 AM UTC
Called 12h before resolution. The call was made before the outcome was known.

https://kalshi.com/markets/kxmlbgame/washington-vs-los-angeles-d/KXMLBGAME-26SEP062210WSHLAD?utm_source=kalshiapp_eventdetails

PillarLab
πŸ“‘ Fetching Kalshi data...
PillarLab
βœ… Got data from Kalshi API!0.6s
PillarLab
πŸ” Step 1: Detecting market type and category...
PillarLab
βœ… Category: ⚽ SPORTS βœ… Type: MULTI_CANDIDATE πŸ“Š Market: Washington vs Los Angeles D πŸ“… Date: 2026-09-07T02:10:00.000Z πŸ’° Volume: $61,147 Current Odds: β€’ Los Angeles D: 65% β€’ Washington: 36%0.9s
PillarLab
⏳ Step 2: Gathering intelligence (parallel)...
PillarLab
βœ… Intelligence gathered: Sportsbook Consensus (50+ books, vig removed) Β· Injury Report Β· Team Stats Β· Candidate Dossiers (case for + case against, every candidate β‰₯2%)8.6s
PillarLab
🧠 Step 3: Deep Analysing across all 9 pillars β€” hang tight, ~20s...
PillarLab

πŸ“Š Market Summary

⚽ Washington vs Los Angeles D

Team/PlayerCurrent Odds
Los Angeles D65%
Washington36%

2 options total

PillarLab

🎯 Best Trade

  • Action: Los Angeles D β€” YES @ 65%

  • Confidence: 🟑 MEDIUM Β· Uncertainty: LOW

  • Why: 30 sharp books price Los Angeles D between 63 and 65 (Pinnacle 64, DraftKings 64, FanDuel 65, BetMGM 64, Caesars (WH) 65, Betfair 64, BetRivers 66, Bovada 64, BetOnline 64, LowVig 64, Marathonbet 64, Unibet FR 63, Unibet NL 65, Unibet SE 65, 888sport 64, Fanatics 64, BetAnySports 64, Betclic 64, Betsson 63, BetUS 64, Coolbet 65, GTbets 64, LeoVegas 65, Matchbook 64, MyBookie 64, NordicBet 63, 1xBet 64, Tipico 64, Winamax 63, Winamax FR 63). Consensus, vig removed: 63.9%. The market has Los Angeles D at 65%. That is the fair price. No discount, but the side is clear.

Line move since our first snapshot: Los Angeles D 63.1% to 63.9%. No meaningful move.

  • Why Washington is priced where it is (36%):
  • Washington is 5-10 in their last 15 vs. Los Angeles.
  • Recent losses include 2-11 and 1-2 in 2024.
  • Facing a Dodgers team with strong pitching and a returning Freeman.

πŸ“ What would change this call: if the market drops Los Angeles D 5+ points under the books it becomes a HIGH-confidence discount. If the top books split by more than 5 points, or a starter is scratched, it goes to HOLD.

PillarLab

🏦 What the Books Say

Percent is the number the call runs on. American odds in parentheses are the same price, shown the way a sportsbook shows it.

BookLos Angeles DWashington
Pinnacle64.4% (-192)35.6% (+175)
DraftKings63.6% (-199)36.4% (+163)
FanDuel64.6% (-205)35.4% (+172)
BetMGM63.9% (-200)36.1% (+165)
Caesars (WH)64.5% (-195)35.5% (+175)
Betfair63.9% (-182)36.1% (+174)
BetRivers65.6% (-215)34.4% (+180)
Bovada63.6% (-198)36.4% (+163)
BetOnline64% (-190)36% (+171)
LowVig64% (-190)36% (+171)
Marathonbet63.7% (-204)36.3% (+162)
Unibet FR63.3% (-208)36.7% (+155)
Unibet NL65.2% (-215)34.8% (+175)
Unibet SE65.2% (-215)34.8% (+175)
888sport64.3% (-213)35.7% (+165)
Fanatics63.9% (-200)36.1% (+165)
BetAnySports63.8% (-191)36.2% (+168)
Betclic63.7% (-208)36.3% (+160)
Betsson63% (-196)37% (+157)
BetUS63.5% (-190)36.5% (+166)
Coolbet64.8% (-213)35.2% (+170)
GTbets63.9% (-190)36.1% (+170)
LeoVegas65.4% (-220)34.6% (+175)
Matchbook63.9% (-182)36.1% (+174)
MyBookie64.4% (-202)35.6% (+170)
NordicBet63% (-196)37% (+157)
1xBet63.7% (-186)36.3% (+170)
Tipico63.9% (-213)36.1% (+160)
Winamax63% (-200)37% (+155)
Winamax FR63.1% (-204)36.9% (+155)
Consensus, vig removed63.9%36.1%

30 sportsbooks priced this game. Spread across the top 30 on Los Angeles D: 2.4 pts (books agree). Best price: Los Angeles D -182 at Betfair Β· Washington +180 at BetRivers.

PillarLab

πŸ“ˆ Where the Market Stands

OptionMarketBook ConsensusGapVerdict
Los Angeles D65%63.9%+1.1 ptsβšͺ FAIR PRICE
Washington36%36.1%-0.1 ptsβšͺ FAIR PRICE

Gap is market minus book consensus. Negative means the market is cheaper than the books, that is the discount we look for. 5 or more points cheaper is where the edge lives. 5 or more points over is overpaying.

PillarLab

πŸ”¬ 9-Pillar Analysis (Sharp Trading Method)

🏦 1. Book Consensus

Consensus of 30 sportsbooks, vig removed: Los Angeles D 63.9%, Washington 36.1%. Pinnacle: Los Angeles D 64.4%, Washington 35.6%. Spread across the top books on Los Angeles D: 2.4 pts (books agree).

πŸ“ˆ 2. Form & Head-to-Head

Dodgers won the series opener 9/4/26 and are seeking a third straight win; Washington is 5-10 in their last 15 vs. Los Angeles.

πŸ₯ 3. Injury Report

Dodgers: Shohei Ohtani out for 3rd straight day (left knee, right biceps discomfort); Nationals: no injury info found.

🧾 4. Starters & Lineups

No announced starting lineups for this game in the intelligence; Freddie Freeman expected back 9/5 after routine off day.

πŸ“° 5. Recent News (48h)

Nothing material in the last 48 hours beyond Ohtani's continued absence and Freeman's expected return.

🌀️ 6. Situational Factors

Dodgers at home; Dodgers won previous game 6-5 over Nationals on Sept 5, 2026.

πŸ”€ 7. Line Movement

Since our first snapshot (2026-09-05 20:05 UTC): Los Angeles D 63.1% to 63.9%, Washington 36.9% to 36.1%. No meaningful move.

πŸ•’ 8. What the Books May Not Have Priced

LOW - Ohtani's absence is already priced; no late scratches or starter changes dated after the last line move.

⚑ 9. Why the Other Side Is Priced Where It Is

Washington's low price reflects a 5-10 head-to-head record vs. Los Angeles, recent blowout losses (2-11, 1-2 in 2024), and facing a Dodgers team with strong pitching (Blake Snell 10 Ks in prior start) and a returning Freeman.

PillarLab

⚠️ Disclaimer: AI can make mistakes. This is not financial advice. Do your own research before placing any trades.

Stop guessing. See the edge.

Paste any Kalshi or Polymarket market. PillarLab runs a full 9-pillar analysis and hands you a Best Trade call in about 30 seconds.

Free to start Β· 10 credits Β· no card

PillarLab AI is an AI prediction-market analyzer that runs a 9-pillar analysis on Kalshi and Polymarket markets and publishes a public, settlement-verified track record of its decisive calls.

PillarLab AI
PillarLab
9-Pillar Analysis ~30s

#1 AI-Powered Prediction Market Analyzer Tool for Kalshi & Polymarket

Paste any market URL for a full 9-pillar analysis: Vegas lines, injury reports, weather forecasts, sentiment, edge vs market, and a Best Trade call.

How it works

Paste a Kalshi or Polymarket URL β†’ AI fetches real-time API market data β†’ 4–5 parallel intelligence sources β†’ a deep 9-pillar analysis β†’ an actionable prediction with an edge estimate. 5 market categories: Politics, Sports, Weather, Finance and General.

⚽ Sports (9 Pillars)

  1. 1.Vegas Lines β†’ spread, moneyline, totals
  2. 2.Line Movement β†’ sharp money signals
  3. 3.Injury Reports β†’ player status tracking
  4. 4.Reddit Sentiment β†’ r/sportsbook consensus
  5. 5.Team Statistics β†’ form, H2H, splits
  6. 6.Situational Factors β†’ rest, travel, schedule
  7. 7.Handle Splits β†’ public vs sharp money
  8. 8.Time Decay β†’ late line movement
  9. 9.Contrarian Check β†’ fade-the-public value

🌦️ Weather (9 Pillars)

  1. 1.Forecast Consensus β†’ GFS / ECMWF / NWS agreement
  2. 2.Ensemble Spread β†’ GEFS uncertainty range
  3. 3.Forecast Skill Decay β†’ accuracy vs time horizon
  4. 4.Historical Base Rate β†’ NOAA climate frequency
  5. 5.Model Divergence β†’ where models disagree vs market
  6. 6.Micro-Climate Bias β†’ station-specific effects
  7. 7.Storm Track β†’ NHC cone / hurricane tracking
  8. 8.Market Pricing β†’ implied probability vs forecast
  9. 9.Contrarian Check β†’ overshoot / mean-reversion

πŸ’° Finance (9 Pillars)

  1. 1.Technical Analysis β†’ RSI, MACD, support levels
  2. 2.Fundamental Metrics β†’ P/E, revenue, earnings
  3. 3.Smart Money β†’ institutional flows, insider trades
  4. 4.Reddit Sentiment β†’ WSB, r/stocks analysis
  5. 5.Macro Indicators β†’ Fed rates, inflation, GDP
  6. 6.News Catalysts β†’ earnings, product launches
  7. 7.Social Velocity β†’ Twitter momentum tracking
  8. 8.Market Signals β†’ volume, bid-ask analysis
  9. 9.Contrarian Check β†’ overcrowded trade detection

πŸ“° General (9 Pillars)

  1. 1.Base Rate β†’ historical frequency analysis
  2. 2.Official Benchmarks β†’ expert forecasts
  3. 3.Reddit Sentiment β†’ subreddit consensus
  4. 4.Social Velocity β†’ viral momentum tracking
  5. 5.News Recency β†’ 24–72h breaking news
  6. 6.Source Quality β†’ credibility scoring
  7. 7.Time Decay β†’ resolution timeline
  8. 8.Contrarian Check β†’ hidden edge detection

πŸ›οΈ Politics (9 Pillars)

  1. 1.Polls Analysis β†’ polling vs market odds divergence
  2. 2.Economic Impact β†’ GDP, unemployment affecting votes
  3. 3.Approval Ratings β†’ candidate favorability tracking
  4. 4.Cross-Platform Markets β†’ Polymarket vs Kalshi arbitrage
  5. 5.Breaking News β†’ events shifting political odds
  6. 6.Regional Patterns β†’ swing state analysis
  7. 7.Social Sentiment β†’ Reddit, X political trends
  8. 8.Data Uncertainty β†’ confidence intervals
  9. 9.Contrarian Risk β†’ devil's advocate view