← Back to Track Record

Tiafoe vs Shelton

Sports Β· Kalshi Β· Called YES, verified WIN Β· Sep 11, 2026
View the original Kalshi market →
Verified Outcome
WIN
PillarLab called Ben Shelton to win (YES @ 73%).
Result: Ben Shelton won. The call was correct. Final result: Ben Shelton won.
Analyzed: Sep 11, 2026, 3:31 AM UTC
Market resolved: Sep 12, 2026, 3:06 AM UTC
Called 24h before resolution. The call was made before the outcome was known.

https://kalshi.com/markets/kxatpmatch/atp-tennis-match/kxatpmatch-26sep11tiashe

PillarLab
πŸ“‘ Fetching Kalshi data...
PillarLab
βœ… Got data from Kalshi API!0.3s
PillarLab
πŸ” Step 1: Detecting market type and category...
PillarLab
βœ… Category: ⚽ SPORTS βœ… Type: MULTI_CANDIDATE πŸ“Š Market: Tiafoe vs Shelton πŸ“… Date: 2026-09-11T22:00:00.000Z πŸ’° Volume: $307,612 Current Odds: β€’ Ben Shelton: 73% β€’ Frances Tiafoe: 28%1.7s
PillarLab
⏳ Step 2: Gathering intelligence (parallel)...
PillarLab
βœ… Intelligence gathered: Sportsbook Consensus (50+ books, vig removed) Β· Injury Report Β· Team Stats Β· Candidate Dossiers (case for + case against, every candidate β‰₯2%)5.4s
PillarLab
🧠 Step 3: Deep Analysing across all 9 pillars β€” hang tight, ~20s...
PillarLab

πŸ“Š Market Summary

⚽ Tiafoe vs Shelton

Team/PlayerCurrent Odds
Ben Shelton73%
Frances Tiafoe28%

2 options total

PillarLab

🎯 Best Trade

  • Action: Ben Shelton β€” YES @ 73%

  • Confidence: 🟑 MEDIUM Β· Uncertainty: LOW

  • Why: 42 sharp books price Ben Shelton between 70 and 72 (Pinnacle 71, DraftKings 71, FanDuel 72, BetMGM 72, Caesars (WH) 72, Betfair 72, BetRivers 71, Bovada 72, BetOnline 72, LowVig 72, Marathonbet 72, Unibet 71, Unibet FR 72, Unibet NL 71, Unibet SE 71, William Hill 70, 888sport 70, Fanatics 71, BetAnySports 72, Betclic 71, Betsson 71, BetUS 73, Coolbet 71, GTbets 72, LeoVegas 71, Matchbook 72, MyBookie 72, NordicBet 71, 1xBet 72, Tipico 72, Winamax 72, Winamax FR 72, pointsbetau 71, betr_au 71, tabtouch 71, pmu_fr 71, sportsbet 72, betfair_ex_au 72, ladbrokes_au 71, neds 71, playup 70, tab 71). Consensus, vig removed: 71.4%. The market has Ben Shelton at 73%. That is the fair price. No discount, but the side is clear.

Line move since our first snapshot: Ben Shelton 67.5% to 71.4%. Money moved toward Ben Shelton.

  • Why Frances Tiafoe is priced where it is (28%):
  • Tiafoe is the lower-ranked player (No. 12 vs Shelton's No. 9) and his head-to-head edge (2-1, including a 6-4, 6-4 win in Washington D.C.) is offset by Shelton's win in their 2023 US Open quarterfinal.
  • He needed a two-set comeback and a 3-5 third-set escape to beat Alex Michelsen, a less imposing opponent than the Alcaraz Shelton just dispatched, so his form line is the weaker of the two.
  • Shelton's serve is the single biggest weapon in the match and Tiafoe's return game has to neutralize it across five sets, a task the market prices as roughly a one-in-four outcome.

πŸ“ What would change this call: if the market drops Ben Shelton 5+ points under the books it becomes a HIGH-confidence discount. If the top books split by more than 5 points, or a starter is scratched, it goes to HOLD.

PillarLab

🏦 What the Books Say

Percent is the number the call runs on. American odds in parentheses are the same price, shown the way a sportsbook shows it.

BookBen SheltonFrances Tiafoe
Pinnacle70.8% (-264)29.2% (+235)
DraftKings70.6% (-285)29.4% (+225)
FanDuel71.8% (-300)28.2% (+240)
BetMGM71.8% (-300)28.2% (+240)
Caesars (WH)71.5% (-320)28.5% (+230)
Betfair72.3% (-263)27.7% (+260)
BetRivers70.5% (-278)29.5% (+225)
Bovada71.8% (-300)28.2% (+240)
BetOnline72.4% (-300)27.6% (+250)
LowVig72.4% (-300)27.6% (+250)
Marathonbet71.6% (-303)28.4% (+235)
Unibet70.5% (-278)29.5% (+225)
Unibet FR71.7% (-294)28.3% (+240)
Unibet NL70.5% (-278)29.5% (+225)
Unibet SE70.5% (-278)29.5% (+225)
William Hill69.5% (-275)30.5% (+210)
888sport69.5% (-275)30.5% (+210)
Fanatics71.2% (-300)28.8% (+230)
BetAnySports71.8% (-300)28.2% (+240)
Betclic70.8% (-278)29.2% (+230)
Betsson71.4% (-312)28.6% (+229)
BetUS73.1% (-350)26.9% (+250)
Coolbet71.4% (-278)28.6% (+240)
GTbets71.7% (-290)28.3% (+241)
LeoVegas70.5% (-278)29.5% (+225)
Matchbook72.3% (-263)27.7% (+260)
MyBookie72.2% (-315)27.8% (+242)
NordicBet71.4% (-312)28.6% (+229)
1xBet71.6% (-293)28.4% (+238)
Tipico72.3% (-333)27.7% (+240)
Winamax72% (-294)28% (+245)
Winamax FR71.7% (-294)28.3% (+240)
pointsbetau71% (-303)29% (+225)
betr_au71% (-303)29% (+225)
tabtouch70.5% (-278)29.5% (+225)
pmu_fr70.5% (-315)29.5% (+215)
sportsbet72.1% (-312)27.9% (+242)
betfair_ex_au72.3% (-263)27.7% (+260)
ladbrokes_au71% (-303)29% (+225)
neds71% (-303)29% (+225)
playup69.5% (-278)30.5% (+210)
tab71.1% (-294)28.9% (+230)
Consensus, vig removed71.4%28.6%

42 sportsbooks priced this game. Spread across the top 42 on Ben Shelton: 2.9 pts (books agree). Best price: Ben Shelton -263 at Betfair Β· Frances Tiafoe +260 at Betfair.

PillarLab

πŸ“ˆ Where the Market Stands

OptionMarketBook ConsensusGapVerdict
Ben Shelton73%71.4%+1.6 ptsβšͺ FAIR PRICE
Frances Tiafoe28%28.6%-0.6 ptsβšͺ FAIR PRICE

Gap is market minus book consensus. Negative means the market is cheaper than the books, that is the discount we look for. 5 or more points cheaper is where the edge lives. 5 or more points over is overpaying.

PillarLab

πŸ”¬ 9-Pillar Analysis (Sharp Trading Method)

🏦 1. Book Consensus

Consensus of 42 sportsbooks, vig removed: Ben Shelton 71.4%, Frances Tiafoe 28.6%. Pinnacle: Ben Shelton 70.8%, Frances Tiafoe 29.2%. Spread across the top books on Ben Shelton: 2.9 pts (books agree).

πŸ“ˆ 2. Form & Head-to-Head

Shelton arrives off a five-set upset of defending champion Carlos Alcaraz that finished at 3:33 AM, while Tiafoe advanced by rallying from two sets down and 3-5 in the third to beat Alex Michelsen; the head-to-head is split across recent meetings with Tiafoe holding a 2-1 edge including a 6-4, 6-4 win in Washington D.C.

πŸ₯ 3. Injury Report

No injuries or suspensions are reported for either player; the only physical note is Shelton's five-set quarterfinal against Alcaraz that ended at 3:33 AM, a potential fatigue factor, while Tiafoe is coming off a comeback win over Michelsen.

🧾 4. Starters & Lineups

No starting lineups apply in tennis and no pre-match on-court announcement is reported; the relevant 'lineup' fact is that both men are through to this semifinal at Arthur Ashe Stadium, with no withdrawal or walkover reported.

πŸ“° 5. Recent News (48h)

Nothing material in the last 48 hours beyond the quarterfinal results themselves β€” Shelton's five-set win over Alcaraz ending at 3:33 AM and Tiafoe's two-set comeback over Michelsen.

🌀️ 6. Situational Factors

Played at Arthur Ashe Stadium in Flushing, New York, with an electric home crowd; Shelton carries the fatigue of a five-set quarterfinal that finished at 3:33 AM, while Tiafoe also went the distance in his comeback, so rest is roughly comparable but Shelton's was the later, longer night.

πŸ”€ 7. Line Movement

Since our first snapshot (2026-09-09 08:05 UTC): Ben Shelton 67.5% to 71.4%, Frances Tiafoe 32.5% to 28.6%. Money moved toward Ben Shelton.

πŸ•’ 8. What the Books May Not Have Priced

LOW - no named late scratch, starter change, or suspension is dated after the last line move; the only fresh item is Shelton's 3:33 AM five-set finish, which the market has already absorbed in the move toward him.

⚑ 9. Why the Other Side Is Priced Where It Is

The main contrarian risk is that Shelton's five-set quarterfinal against Alcaraz ended at 3:33 AM, and a fatigued server against a returner of Tiafoe's quality can see his biggest weapon β€” the serve β€” lose bite late in a long match.

PillarLab

⚠️ Disclaimer: AI can make mistakes. This is not financial advice. Do your own research before placing any trades.

Stop guessing. See the edge.

Paste any Kalshi or Polymarket market. PillarLab runs a full 9-pillar analysis and hands you a Best Trade call in about 30 seconds.

Free to start Β· 10 credits Β· no card

PillarLab AI is an AI prediction-market analyzer that runs a 9-pillar analysis on Kalshi and Polymarket markets and publishes a public, settlement-verified track record of its decisive calls.

PillarLab AI
PillarLab
9-Pillar Analysis ~30s

#1 AI-Powered Prediction Market Analyzer Tool for Kalshi & Polymarket

Paste any market URL for a full 9-pillar analysis: Vegas lines, injury reports, weather forecasts, sentiment, edge vs market, and a Best Trade call.

How it works

Paste a Kalshi or Polymarket URL β†’ AI fetches real-time API market data β†’ 4–5 parallel intelligence sources β†’ a deep 9-pillar analysis β†’ an actionable prediction with an edge estimate. 5 market categories: Politics, Sports, Weather, Finance and General.

⚽ Sports (9 Pillars)

  1. 1.Vegas Lines β†’ spread, moneyline, totals
  2. 2.Line Movement β†’ sharp money signals
  3. 3.Injury Reports β†’ player status tracking
  4. 4.Reddit Sentiment β†’ r/sportsbook consensus
  5. 5.Team Statistics β†’ form, H2H, splits
  6. 6.Situational Factors β†’ rest, travel, schedule
  7. 7.Handle Splits β†’ public vs sharp money
  8. 8.Time Decay β†’ late line movement
  9. 9.Contrarian Check β†’ fade-the-public value

🌦️ Weather (9 Pillars)

  1. 1.Forecast Consensus β†’ GFS / ECMWF / NWS agreement
  2. 2.Ensemble Spread β†’ GEFS uncertainty range
  3. 3.Forecast Skill Decay β†’ accuracy vs time horizon
  4. 4.Historical Base Rate β†’ NOAA climate frequency
  5. 5.Model Divergence β†’ where models disagree vs market
  6. 6.Micro-Climate Bias β†’ station-specific effects
  7. 7.Storm Track β†’ NHC cone / hurricane tracking
  8. 8.Market Pricing β†’ implied probability vs forecast
  9. 9.Contrarian Check β†’ overshoot / mean-reversion

πŸ’° Finance (9 Pillars)

  1. 1.Technical Analysis β†’ RSI, MACD, support levels
  2. 2.Fundamental Metrics β†’ P/E, revenue, earnings
  3. 3.Smart Money β†’ institutional flows, insider trades
  4. 4.Reddit Sentiment β†’ WSB, r/stocks analysis
  5. 5.Macro Indicators β†’ Fed rates, inflation, GDP
  6. 6.News Catalysts β†’ earnings, product launches
  7. 7.Social Velocity β†’ Twitter momentum tracking
  8. 8.Market Signals β†’ volume, bid-ask analysis
  9. 9.Contrarian Check β†’ overcrowded trade detection

πŸ“° General (9 Pillars)

  1. 1.Base Rate β†’ historical frequency analysis
  2. 2.Official Benchmarks β†’ expert forecasts
  3. 3.Reddit Sentiment β†’ subreddit consensus
  4. 4.Social Velocity β†’ viral momentum tracking
  5. 5.News Recency β†’ 24–72h breaking news
  6. 6.Source Quality β†’ credibility scoring
  7. 7.Time Decay β†’ resolution timeline
  8. 8.Contrarian Check β†’ hidden edge detection

πŸ›οΈ Politics (9 Pillars)

  1. 1.Polls Analysis β†’ polling vs market odds divergence
  2. 2.Economic Impact β†’ GDP, unemployment affecting votes
  3. 3.Approval Ratings β†’ candidate favorability tracking
  4. 4.Cross-Platform Markets β†’ Polymarket vs Kalshi arbitrage
  5. 5.Breaking News β†’ events shifting political odds
  6. 6.Regional Patterns β†’ swing state analysis
  7. 7.Social Sentiment β†’ Reddit, X political trends
  8. 8.Data Uncertainty β†’ confidence intervals
  9. 9.Contrarian Risk β†’ devil's advocate view