← Back to Track Record

Shelton vs Hurkacz

Sports Β· Kalshi Β· Called YES, verified WIN Β· Sep 2, 2026
View the original Kalshi market →
Verified Outcome
WIN
PillarLab called Ben Shelton to win (YES @ 70%).
Result: Ben Shelton won. The call was correct.
Analyzed: Sep 2, 2026, 4:59 PM UTC
Market resolved: Sep 2, 2026, 8:47 PM UTC
Called 4h before resolution. The call was made before the outcome was known.

https://kalshi.com/markets/kxatpmatch/atp-tennis-match/kxatpmatch-26sep02shehur

PillarLab
πŸ“‘ Fetching Kalshi data...
PillarLab
βœ… Got data from Kalshi API!0.6s
PillarLab
πŸ” Step 1: Detecting market type and category...
PillarLab
βœ… Category: ⚽ SPORTS βœ… Type: MULTI_CANDIDATE πŸ“Š Market: Shelton vs Hurkacz πŸ“… Date: 2026-09-02T18:00:00.000Z πŸ’° Volume: $229,811 Current Odds: β€’ Ben Shelton: 70% β€’ Hubert Hurkacz: 31%1.3s
PillarLab
⏳ Step 2: Gathering intelligence (parallel)...
PillarLab
βœ… Intelligence gathered: Sportsbook Consensus (50+ books, vig removed) Β· Injury Report Β· Team Stats Β· Candidate Dossiers (case for + case against, every candidate β‰₯2%)12.4s
PillarLab
🧠 Step 3: Deep Analysing across all 9 pillars β€” hang tight, ~20s...
PillarLab

πŸ“Š Market Summary

⚽ Shelton vs Hurkacz

Team/PlayerCurrent Odds
Ben Shelton70%
Hubert Hurkacz31%

2 options total

PillarLab

🎯 Best Trade

  • Action: Ben Shelton β€” YES @ 70%

  • Confidence: πŸ”΄ LOW Β· Uncertainty: LOW

  • Why: 42 sharp books price Ben Shelton between 67 and 69 (Pinnacle 68, DraftKings 68, FanDuel 69, BetMGM 67, Caesars (WH) 68, Betfair 69, BetRivers 67, Bovada 68, BetOnline 67, LowVig 67, Marathonbet 67, Unibet 67, Unibet FR 67, Unibet NL 67, Unibet SE 67, William Hill 67, 888sport 67, Fanatics 68, BetAnySports 68, Betclic 67, Betsson 68, BetUS 68, Coolbet 68, GTbets 67, LeoVegas 67, Matchbook 69, MyBookie 68, NordicBet 68, 1xBet 67, Tipico 71, Winamax 68, Winamax FR 68, sportsbet 69, betfair_ex_au 69, betr_au 67, pointsbetau 67, playup 67, pmu_fr 67, tabtouch 67, tab 66, neds 67, ladbrokes_au 67). Consensus, vig removed: 67.4%. The market has Ben Shelton at 70%. The market is 2.6 points above the books, so you pay a little over fair. Still the right side.

Line move since our first snapshot: Ben Shelton 62.6% to 67.4%. Money moved toward Ben Shelton.

  • Why Hubert Hurkacz is priced where it is (31%):
  • World No. 47 with a losing 12-15 record in 2026, indicating a clear form slump.
  • Has never advanced past the second round in seven US Open appearances, showing a specific weakness at this venue.
  • Despite a high ace count (15.2 per match), his break point conversion is lower (53), and he has no head-to-head edge over Shelton.

πŸ“ What would change this call: if the market drops Ben Shelton 5+ points under the books it becomes a HIGH-confidence discount. If the top books split by more than 5 points, or a starter is scratched, it goes to HOLD.

PillarLab

🏦 What the Books Say

Percent is the number the call runs on. American odds in parentheses are the same price, shown the way a sportsbook shows it.

BookBen SheltonHubert Hurkacz
Pinnacle67.5% (-224)32.5% (+200)
DraftKings68.3% (-260)31.7% (+199)
FanDuel68.7% (-255)31.3% (+205)
BetMGM67.4% (-250)32.6% (+190)
Caesars (WH)67.7% (-260)32.3% (+190)
Betfair68.8% (-222)31.2% (+220)
BetRivers66.8% (-240)33.2% (+185)
Bovada67.6% (-240)32.4% (+195)
BetOnline67.1% (-225)32.9% (+195)
LowVig67.1% (-225)32.9% (+195)
Marathonbet67.1% (-244)32.9% (+188)
Unibet66.7% (-238)33.3% (+185)
Unibet FR67.4% (-233)32.6% (+195)
Unibet NL66.8% (-240)33.2% (+185)
Unibet SE66.8% (-240)33.2% (+185)
William Hill67.4% (-250)32.6% (+190)
888sport67.4% (-250)32.6% (+190)
Fanatics67.8% (-250)32.2% (+195)
BetAnySports67.9% (-240)32.1% (+200)
Betclic67.4% (-233)32.6% (+195)
Betsson67.6% (-256)32.4% (+190)
BetUS68.3% (-244)31.7% (+204)
Coolbet68.2% (-238)31.8% (+205)
GTbets67.2% (-239)32.8% (+190)
LeoVegas66.8% (-240)33.2% (+185)
Matchbook68.8% (-222)31.2% (+220)
MyBookie67.7% (-246)32.3% (+195)
NordicBet67.6% (-256)32.4% (+190)
1xBet67.1% (-232)32.9% (+192)
Tipico70.6% (-303)29.4% (+220)
Winamax67.9% (-238)32.1% (+200)
Winamax FR67.7% (-244)32.3% (+195)
sportsbet68.5% (-256)31.5% (+203)
betfair_ex_au68.8% (-222)31.2% (+220)
betr_au67.4% (-250)32.6% (+190)
pointsbetau67.4% (-250)32.6% (+190)
playup66.7% (-238)33.3% (+185)
pmu_fr66.7% (-250)33.3% (+180)
tabtouch66.8% (-240)33.2% (+185)
tab66.3% (-238)33.7% (+180)
neds66.7% (-238)33.3% (+185)
ladbrokes_au66.7% (-238)33.3% (+185)
Consensus, vig removed67.4%32.6%

42 sportsbooks priced this game. Spread across the top 42 on Ben Shelton: 2.1 pts (books agree). Best price: Ben Shelton -222 at Betfair Β· Hubert Hurkacz +220 at Betfair.

PillarLab

πŸ“ˆ Where the Market Stands

OptionMarketBook ConsensusGapVerdict
Ben Shelton70%67.4%+2.6 ptsβšͺ FAIR PRICE
Hubert Hurkacz31%32.6%-1.6 ptsβšͺ FAIR PRICE

Gap is market minus book consensus. Negative means the market is cheaper than the books, that is the discount we look for. 5 or more points cheaper is where the edge lives. 5 or more points over is overpaying.

PillarLab

πŸ”¬ 9-Pillar Analysis (Sharp Trading Method)

🏦 1. Book Consensus

Consensus of 42 sportsbooks, vig removed: Ben Shelton 67.4%, Hubert Hurkacz 32.6%. Pinnacle: Ben Shelton 67.5%, Hubert Hurkacz 32.5%. Spread across the top books on Ben Shelton: 2.1 pts (books agree).

πŸ“ˆ 2. Form & Head-to-Head

Shelton enters on a five-match winning streak (including wins over Griekspoor, Faria, Nakashima, Tien, and MenΕ‘Γ­k), while Hurkacz's recent form is not detailed but his overall 2026 record is a losing 12-15.

πŸ₯ 3. Injury Report

No injury concerns reported for either player; the match is scheduled to proceed as planned.

🧾 4. Starters & Lineups

No official starting lineups are applicable for a tennis match; both players are expected to compete barring late withdrawal.

πŸ“° 5. Recent News (48h)

Nothing material in the last 48 hours.

🌀️ 6. Situational Factors

This is a US Open second-round match in New York; Shelton has home-crowd advantage as an American, while Hurkacz has historically struggled at this venue.

πŸ”€ 7. Line Movement

Since our first snapshot (2026-09-01 06:05 UTC): Ben Shelton 62.6% to 67.4%, Hubert Hurkacz 37.4% to 32.6%. Money moved toward Ben Shelton.

πŸ•’ 8. What the Books May Not Have Priced

LOW - No late injury or lineup news dated after the last line move; the market has fully absorbed available information.

⚑ 9. Why the Other Side Is Priced Where It Is

Hurkacz's price reflects his poor 2026 form (12-15 record), his historical inability to advance past the second round at the US Open (0-for-7), and Shelton's superior current form and surface comfort.

PillarLab

⚠️ Disclaimer: AI can make mistakes. This is not financial advice. Do your own research before placing any trades.

Stop guessing. See the edge.

Paste any Kalshi or Polymarket market. PillarLab runs a full 9-pillar analysis and hands you a Best Trade call in about 30 seconds.

Free to start Β· 10 credits Β· no card

PillarLab AI is an AI prediction-market analyzer that runs a 9-pillar analysis on Kalshi and Polymarket markets and publishes a public, settlement-verified track record of its decisive calls.

PillarLab AI
PillarLab
9-Pillar Analysis ~30s

#1 AI-Powered Prediction Market Analyzer Tool for Kalshi & Polymarket

Paste any market URL for a full 9-pillar analysis: Vegas lines, injury reports, weather forecasts, sentiment, edge vs market, and a Best Trade call.

How it works

Paste a Kalshi or Polymarket URL β†’ AI fetches real-time API market data β†’ 4–5 parallel intelligence sources β†’ a deep 9-pillar analysis β†’ an actionable prediction with an edge estimate. 5 market categories: Politics, Sports, Weather, Finance and General.

⚽ Sports (9 Pillars)

  1. 1.Vegas Lines β†’ spread, moneyline, totals
  2. 2.Line Movement β†’ sharp money signals
  3. 3.Injury Reports β†’ player status tracking
  4. 4.Reddit Sentiment β†’ r/sportsbook consensus
  5. 5.Team Statistics β†’ form, H2H, splits
  6. 6.Situational Factors β†’ rest, travel, schedule
  7. 7.Handle Splits β†’ public vs sharp money
  8. 8.Time Decay β†’ late line movement
  9. 9.Contrarian Check β†’ fade-the-public value

🌦️ Weather (9 Pillars)

  1. 1.Forecast Consensus β†’ GFS / ECMWF / NWS agreement
  2. 2.Ensemble Spread β†’ GEFS uncertainty range
  3. 3.Forecast Skill Decay β†’ accuracy vs time horizon
  4. 4.Historical Base Rate β†’ NOAA climate frequency
  5. 5.Model Divergence β†’ where models disagree vs market
  6. 6.Micro-Climate Bias β†’ station-specific effects
  7. 7.Storm Track β†’ NHC cone / hurricane tracking
  8. 8.Market Pricing β†’ implied probability vs forecast
  9. 9.Contrarian Check β†’ overshoot / mean-reversion

πŸ’° Finance (9 Pillars)

  1. 1.Technical Analysis β†’ RSI, MACD, support levels
  2. 2.Fundamental Metrics β†’ P/E, revenue, earnings
  3. 3.Smart Money β†’ institutional flows, insider trades
  4. 4.Reddit Sentiment β†’ WSB, r/stocks analysis
  5. 5.Macro Indicators β†’ Fed rates, inflation, GDP
  6. 6.News Catalysts β†’ earnings, product launches
  7. 7.Social Velocity β†’ Twitter momentum tracking
  8. 8.Market Signals β†’ volume, bid-ask analysis
  9. 9.Contrarian Check β†’ overcrowded trade detection

πŸ“° General (9 Pillars)

  1. 1.Base Rate β†’ historical frequency analysis
  2. 2.Official Benchmarks β†’ expert forecasts
  3. 3.Reddit Sentiment β†’ subreddit consensus
  4. 4.Social Velocity β†’ viral momentum tracking
  5. 5.News Recency β†’ 24–72h breaking news
  6. 6.Source Quality β†’ credibility scoring
  7. 7.Time Decay β†’ resolution timeline
  8. 8.Contrarian Check β†’ hidden edge detection

πŸ›οΈ Politics (9 Pillars)

  1. 1.Polls Analysis β†’ polling vs market odds divergence
  2. 2.Economic Impact β†’ GDP, unemployment affecting votes
  3. 3.Approval Ratings β†’ candidate favorability tracking
  4. 4.Cross-Platform Markets β†’ Polymarket vs Kalshi arbitrage
  5. 5.Breaking News β†’ events shifting political odds
  6. 6.Regional Patterns β†’ swing state analysis
  7. 7.Social Sentiment β†’ Reddit, X political trends
  8. 8.Data Uncertainty β†’ confidence intervals
  9. 9.Contrarian Risk β†’ devil's advocate view