← Back to Track Record

Chicago C vs Milwaukee

Sports Β· Kalshi Β· Called YES, verified WIN Β· Sep 8, 2026
View the original Kalshi market →
Verified Outcome
WIN
PillarLab called Milwaukee to win (YES @ 67%).
Result: Milwaukee won. The call was correct. Final result: Milwaukee won.
Analyzed: Sep 8, 2026, 9:32 PM UTC
Market resolved: Sep 9, 2026, 2:57 AM UTC
Called 5h before resolution. The call was made before the outcome was known.

https://kalshi.com/markets/kxmlbgame/chicago-c-vs-milwaukee/KXMLBGAME-26SEP081940CHCMIL?utm_source=kalshiapp_eventdetails

PillarLab
πŸ“‘ Fetching Kalshi data...
PillarLab
βœ… Got data from Kalshi API!0.6s
PillarLab
πŸ” Step 1: Detecting market type and category...
PillarLab
βœ… Category: ⚽ SPORTS βœ… Type: MULTI_CANDIDATE πŸ“Š Market: Chicago C vs Milwaukee πŸ“… Date: 2026-09-08T23:40:00.000Z πŸ’° Volume: $159,703 Current Odds: β€’ Milwaukee: 67% β€’ Chicago C: 35%1.2s
PillarLab
⏳ Step 2: Gathering intelligence (parallel)...
PillarLab
βœ… Intelligence gathered: Sportsbook Consensus (50+ books, vig removed) Β· Injury Report Β· Team Stats Β· Candidate Dossiers (case for + case against, every candidate β‰₯2%)4.5s
PillarLab
🧠 Step 3: Deep Analysing across all 9 pillars β€” hang tight, ~20s...
PillarLab

πŸ“Š Market Summary

⚽ Chicago C vs Milwaukee

Team/PlayerCurrent Odds
Milwaukee67%
Chicago C35%

2 options total

PillarLab

🎯 Best Trade

  • Action: Milwaukee β€” YES @ 67%

  • Confidence: 🟑 MEDIUM Β· Uncertainty: LOW

  • Why: 27 sharp books price Milwaukee between 65 and 66 (Pinnacle 66, DraftKings 66, FanDuel 66, BetMGM 66, Caesars (WH) 66, Bet365 65, Circa 66, BetRivers 66, Bovada 66, BetOnline 66, LowVig 66, Betway 66, Fanatics 66, Coolbet 66, 1xBet 65, Winamax FR 65, kalshi 66, hardrockbet 66, sbobet 65, betano_br 66, paddypower 66, polymarket 65, betfair_ex 66, novig 66, dafabet 65, superbet 66, betvictor 66). Consensus, vig removed: 65.7%. The market has Milwaukee at 67%. That is the fair price. No discount, but the side is clear.

Line move since our first snapshot: Milwaukee 65.4% to 65.7%. No meaningful move.

  • Why Chicago C is priced where it is (35%):
  • Chicago is missing shortstop Dansby Swanson (oblique, as of 9/2/26), weakening their infield defense and lineup depth.
  • The Cubs have lost two straight to Milwaukee, including a 9-5 defeat on Sept 2 where they allowed 14 hits.
  • Despite strong recent offensive metrics (pace MLB in wOBA/xwOBA/ISO over two weeks), they needed a 7-inning Boyd start just to lose 4-3 on Sept 7.
  • Milwaukee has already clinched the season series, giving them a psychological edge in this matchup.

πŸ“ What would change this call: if the market drops Milwaukee 5+ points under the books it becomes a HIGH-confidence discount. If the top books split by more than 5 points, or a starter is scratched, it goes to HOLD.

PillarLab

🏦 What the Books Say

Percent is the number the call runs on. American odds in parentheses are the same price, shown the way a sportsbook shows it.

BookMilwaukeeChicago C
Pinnacle65.5% (-202)34.5% (+184)
DraftKings65.7% (-222)34.3% (+178)
FanDuel66.1% (-220)33.9% (+184)
BetMGM65.9% (-222)34.1% (+180)
Caesars (WH)66.2% (-208)33.8% (+190)
Bet36565.2% (-213)34.8% (+175)
Circa65.6% (-200)34.4% (+186)
BetRivers66.4% (-227)33.6% (+185)
Bovada65.6% (-217)34.4% (+178)
BetOnline65.7% (-204)34.3% (+185)
LowVig65.7% (-204)34.3% (+185)
Betway66.4% (-225)33.6% (+185)
Fanatics66.4% (-227)33.6% (+185)
Coolbet65.7% (-222)34.3% (+178)
1xBet65.1% (-217)34.9% (+172)
Winamax FR65.2% (-227)34.8% (+170)
kalshi65.7% (-204)34.3% (+186)
hardrockbet66.4% (-227)33.6% (+185)
sbobet64.9% (-238)35.1% (+163)
betano_br65.9% (-222)34.1% (+180)
paddypower65.9% (-222)34.1% (+180)
polymarket65.4% (-194)34.6% (+186)
betfair_ex65.9% (-196)34.1% (+192)
novig66.2% (-200)33.8% (+194)
dafabet65% (-238)35% (+164)
superbet66.4% (-222)33.6% (+187)
betvictor65.6% (-227)34.4% (+175)
Consensus, vig removed65.7%34.3%

27 sportsbooks priced this game. Spread across the top 27 on Milwaukee: 1.4 pts (books agree). Best price: Milwaukee -194 at polymarket Β· Chicago C +194 at novig.

PillarLab

πŸ“ˆ Where the Market Stands

OptionMarketBook ConsensusGapVerdict
Milwaukee67%65.7%+1.3 ptsβšͺ FAIR PRICE
Chicago C35%34.3%+0.7 ptsβšͺ FAIR PRICE

Gap is market minus book consensus. Negative means the market is cheaper than the books, that is the discount we look for. 5 or more points cheaper is where the edge lives. 5 or more points over is overpaying.

PillarLab

πŸ”¬ 9-Pillar Analysis (Sharp Trading Method)

🏦 1. Book Consensus

Consensus of 27 sportsbooks, vig removed: Milwaukee 65.7%, Chicago C 34.3%. Pinnacle: Milwaukee 65.5%, Chicago C 34.5%. Spread across the top books on Milwaukee: 1.4 pts (books agree).

πŸ“ˆ 2. Form & Head-to-Head

Milwaukee won the last two meetings at Wrigley (9-5 on Sept 2, 4-3 on Sept 7) to clinch the season series, while Chicago's lone recent win came Sept 1.

πŸ₯ 3. Injury Report

Chicago Cubs shortstop Dansby Swanson is out with an oblique injury (as of 9/2/26); Milwaukee reports no injuries.

🧾 4. Starters & Lineups

No starting lineups have been announced for this game; the last line move occurred before any lineup news.

πŸ“° 5. Recent News (48h)

Nothing material in the last 48 hours.

🌀️ 6. Situational Factors

Game is at a neutral site (Chicago C listed as home team in market), no travel or back-to-back noted.

πŸ”€ 7. Line Movement

Since our first snapshot (2026-09-07 18:05 UTC): Milwaukee 65.4% to 65.7%, Chicago C 34.7% to 34.3%. No meaningful move.

πŸ•’ 8. What the Books May Not Have Priced

LOW - No late scratches or lineup changes dated after the last line move; Swanson's injury was known before the line settled.

⚑ 9. Why the Other Side Is Priced Where It Is

Chicago C sits at 35% because they are missing shortstop Dansby Swanson (oblique), have lost two straight to Milwaukee including a 9-5 blowout, and needed a strong Boyd start just to keep a 4-3 game close.

PillarLab

⚠️ Disclaimer: AI can make mistakes. This is not financial advice. Do your own research before placing any trades.

Stop guessing. See the edge.

Paste any Kalshi or Polymarket market. PillarLab runs a full 9-pillar analysis and hands you a Best Trade call in about 30 seconds.

Free to start Β· 10 credits Β· no card

PillarLab AI is an AI prediction-market analyzer that runs a 9-pillar analysis on Kalshi and Polymarket markets and publishes a public, settlement-verified track record of its decisive calls.

PillarLab AI
PillarLab
9-Pillar Analysis ~30s

#1 AI-Powered Prediction Market Analyzer Tool for Kalshi & Polymarket

Paste any market URL for a full 9-pillar analysis: Vegas lines, injury reports, weather forecasts, sentiment, edge vs market, and a Best Trade call.

How it works

Paste a Kalshi or Polymarket URL β†’ AI fetches real-time API market data β†’ 4–5 parallel intelligence sources β†’ a deep 9-pillar analysis β†’ an actionable prediction with an edge estimate. 5 market categories: Politics, Sports, Weather, Finance and General.

⚽ Sports (9 Pillars)

  1. 1.Vegas Lines β†’ spread, moneyline, totals
  2. 2.Line Movement β†’ sharp money signals
  3. 3.Injury Reports β†’ player status tracking
  4. 4.Reddit Sentiment β†’ r/sportsbook consensus
  5. 5.Team Statistics β†’ form, H2H, splits
  6. 6.Situational Factors β†’ rest, travel, schedule
  7. 7.Handle Splits β†’ public vs sharp money
  8. 8.Time Decay β†’ late line movement
  9. 9.Contrarian Check β†’ fade-the-public value

🌦️ Weather (9 Pillars)

  1. 1.Forecast Consensus β†’ GFS / ECMWF / NWS agreement
  2. 2.Ensemble Spread β†’ GEFS uncertainty range
  3. 3.Forecast Skill Decay β†’ accuracy vs time horizon
  4. 4.Historical Base Rate β†’ NOAA climate frequency
  5. 5.Model Divergence β†’ where models disagree vs market
  6. 6.Micro-Climate Bias β†’ station-specific effects
  7. 7.Storm Track β†’ NHC cone / hurricane tracking
  8. 8.Market Pricing β†’ implied probability vs forecast
  9. 9.Contrarian Check β†’ overshoot / mean-reversion

πŸ’° Finance (9 Pillars)

  1. 1.Technical Analysis β†’ RSI, MACD, support levels
  2. 2.Fundamental Metrics β†’ P/E, revenue, earnings
  3. 3.Smart Money β†’ institutional flows, insider trades
  4. 4.Reddit Sentiment β†’ WSB, r/stocks analysis
  5. 5.Macro Indicators β†’ Fed rates, inflation, GDP
  6. 6.News Catalysts β†’ earnings, product launches
  7. 7.Social Velocity β†’ Twitter momentum tracking
  8. 8.Market Signals β†’ volume, bid-ask analysis
  9. 9.Contrarian Check β†’ overcrowded trade detection

πŸ“° General (9 Pillars)

  1. 1.Base Rate β†’ historical frequency analysis
  2. 2.Official Benchmarks β†’ expert forecasts
  3. 3.Reddit Sentiment β†’ subreddit consensus
  4. 4.Social Velocity β†’ viral momentum tracking
  5. 5.News Recency β†’ 24–72h breaking news
  6. 6.Source Quality β†’ credibility scoring
  7. 7.Time Decay β†’ resolution timeline
  8. 8.Contrarian Check β†’ hidden edge detection

πŸ›οΈ Politics (9 Pillars)

  1. 1.Polls Analysis β†’ polling vs market odds divergence
  2. 2.Economic Impact β†’ GDP, unemployment affecting votes
  3. 3.Approval Ratings β†’ candidate favorability tracking
  4. 4.Cross-Platform Markets β†’ Polymarket vs Kalshi arbitrage
  5. 5.Breaking News β†’ events shifting political odds
  6. 6.Regional Patterns β†’ swing state analysis
  7. 7.Social Sentiment β†’ Reddit, X political trends
  8. 8.Data Uncertainty β†’ confidence intervals
  9. 9.Contrarian Risk β†’ devil's advocate view